Members and Partners

Technical Advisory Committee Members

Alaska DOT and Public Facilities
Marcus Zimmerman
Chief of Maintenance and Operations

Arizona Department of Transportation
Kevin Duby
Statewide Road Weather Manager

Caltrans
John Oliva
Winter Operations Manager

Colorado Department of Transportation
Jamie Yount
Winter Operations Program Manager

Connecticut Department of Transportation
Aidan Neely
Planner 3, Highway Operations

Delaware Department of Transportation
Alastair Probert
Maintenance Engineer

Idaho Transportation Department
Steve Spoor
Maintenance Services Manager


Illinois Department of Transportation
Laura Shanley
Maintenance Support Engineer

Indiana Department of Transportation
Jeremy McGuffey
Statewide Winter Operations Manager

Iowa Department of Transportation
Craig Bargfrede
Winter Operations Administrator

Kansas Department of Transportation
Clay Adams
Director of Field Operations

Maine Department of Transportation
Brian Burne
Highway Maintenance Engineer

Maryland Department of Transportation
Sandi Sauter
Deputy Director, Operations

Sandi Sauter

Massachusetts Department of Transportation
Mark Goldstein
Lead State Snow & Ice Engineer

Michigan Department of Transportation
Justin Droste
Region Support Engineer, TSMO Division

Minnesota Department of Transportation (lead state)
Tom Peters
Research & Training Engineer, Office of Maintenance

Missouri Department of Transportation
Todd Miller
Maintenance Liaison Engineer

Montana Department of Transportation
Douglas McBroom
Operations Manager, Maintenance Division

Nebraska Department of Transportation
Tom Renninger
Assistant Operations Division Manager

Nevada Department of Transportation
John Angel
Assistant District Engineer, District II Maintenance

New Hampshire Department of Transportation
David Gray
Winter Maintenance Program Specialist

New York State Department of Transportation
Tina Crowley
Snow and Ice Program Manager

North Dakota Department of Transportation
Larry Gangl
District Engineer

Ohio Department of Transportation
Scott Lucas, Clear Roads TAC Vice Chair
State Snow and Ice Coordinator

Oregon Department of Transportation
Patti Caswell, Clear Roads TAC Chair
Maintenance Environmental Manager

Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Bill Jennueh
Civil Engineer, Bureau of Maintenance and Operations

Rhode Island Department of Transportation
Joseph Bucci
State Highway Maintenance Operations Engineer

South Dakota Department of Transportation
Danny Varilek
Winter Maintenance Engineer

Texas Department of Transportation
James Stevenson
Director, Maintenance Division

Utah Department of Transportation
Rhett Arnell
Maintenance Methods Engineer

Vermont Agency of Transportation
Todd Law
Deputy Director, District Maintenance and Fleet Division

Virginia Department of Transportation
Joe Williams
Assistant Division Administrator, Maintenance Programs

Washington State Department of Transportation
James Morin
Maintenance & Operations Branch Manager

West Virginia Department of Transportation
Jeff Pifer
Director, Equipment Division

Wisconsin Department of Transportation
Emil Juni
Winter Maintenance Engineer

Wyoming Department of Transportation
Cliff Spoonemore
Maintenance Staff Engineer, Field Operations

Partners

FHWA
Tony Coventry

AASHTO (SICOP)
Rick Nelson
SICOP Coordinator

American Public Works Association (APWA)
Kevin Hensley
APWA Liaison

Norwegian Public Roads Administration
Øystein Larsen